DATA PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT
Fantastic TV respects your privacy and commits ourselves to protecting the personal data we collect from you. We will apply and comply with the laws and principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong in collecting, holding, processing and using your personal data.

This policy does not however apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to people not under our employment or management. In particular, this policy does not apply to other Web sites accessible by hyperlink from this Web site http://www.fantv.hk/ ("Site"), or sites linking to this Site.

Data Collection
To facilitate the provision of our services to you, when you register with or subscribe to any services, we ask for your personal data, which include, inter alia:
  • name
  • sex
  • address
  • telephone number
  • identity card number
  • year of birth
  • occupation
  • credit card number and expiry date
  • e-mail address
  • other data in connection with and to assist in our operations

We also collect general information about your visits by means of cookies files when you visit certain services of this Site. "Cookies" are small test files sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. The information so gathered is only used for analyzing your preference in relation to the services we provide. You can decide not to accept the cookies files, but if you do so, certain functionality may not be available.

We also allow our advertisers to set and access their cookies on your computer subject however to their own privacy policies, not this one. Neither our advertisers nor we have access to the other's cookies.

Use of Data
We will use your personal data only for the purposes stated in the respective screens on which we invite you to provide your data and in accordance with this policy statement. Your personal data will also be used for other general purposes:
  • to customise the advertising and content you see
  • to fulfill your requests for certain products and services
  • to notify you of any promotion, special offers or new products information

Data Security
Once we have obtained your personal data, they will be maintained securely in our system. Only the authorised staff, who has been properly trained, will be permitted to access to such personal data. We will also ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Data Sharing and Disclosure
  • We may provide your personal data to third party organisations, including without limitation any of Fantastic TV's holding companies, subsidiaries, or affiliates,
    (a) who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, billing, maintenance, payment, debt collection and other services to Fantastic TV in connection with the operation of its business;
    (b) for the purpose of providing the service and products contained in the Site;
    (c) who may assist in our business;
    (d) who are under a duty of confidentiality to keep your personal data confidential; or
    (e) who are actual or proposed assignees, transferees or purchasers of the Site.
    Only the minimum necessary personal data will be provided to the third party organisation to perform its task.
  • We may disclose your personal data to a bank or credit card company for credit checking.
  • We will also disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law.

Direct Marketing
We may use your personal data for mailing or marketing purposes, including your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

We may provide you with information about our telecommunications, internet and television products, services and promotion as well as other joint marketing offers, products and services. Those offers, products and services may include computers and peripherals, printed matters, computer software and games, toys, sporting equipment, household goods, traveling, banking, entertainment, transportation, household, apparel, food & beverages, insurance, education, health and wellness, social network, media, health products, cosmetic and beauty products, luxurious products, vouchers, coupons and gifts etc.

If you do not want your personal data to be used for the purpose of direct marketing, please write to us at enquiry@fantv.hk together with your registered name and service account number to opt out from receiving such information.

Market Research
Your name, sex, year of birth, occupation and e-mail address may be given to a market research company to conduct market survey or produce statistical ratings information. The information gathered in this way, which is completely anonymous, helps us enhance our services and better meet your ever-changing needs.

Retention of Personal Data
Fantastic TV will retain your personal data for so long as necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected and to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual requirements.

Access and Correction of Personal Data
You are fully entitled to know what personal data we may have about you and to correct any errors. To access or correct any personal data, you can write to us at enquiry@fantv.hk